THE
HEADMASTER, STAFF AND PUPILS OF send this PROGRAMME To invite you to attend the Celebration
of their Seventh SPEECH DAY on When
the MORNING SERVICE will be conducted by REV.
A. J. COSTIN, M.A. Preacher: THE LORD BISHOP OF THE RT. REVEREND G. E. REINDORP, D.D and the Prizes will be
presented by MISS
V.L. HILL, B.A., (Headmistress, ----------- R.S.V.P. Note to Parents. --- Accommodation in
both Church and School is limited.
Will parents therefore please let us know if they wish to attend the
Morning Service or the Prizegiving or both. |
||||||||||||||
Byfleet, conducted by the Vicar, REV. A.J.
COSTIN, M.A. HYMM 11 (Processional)
: “O Worship The King” ASCRIPTION OF PRAISE. PRAYERS (Confession and
Thanksgiving) SCRIPTURE
HEADMASTER,
ANTHEM:
“Ave Verum” (Mozart). CHOIR, INTERCESSION. HYMN 162 : “Our Father, by Whose Servants.” ADDRESS
BY THE LORD BISHOP OF G. E. REINDORP, D.D HYMM
25 : “Praise my soul, the King of Heaven.” (verse 3 Choir only) BLESSING. “Go be in my head” (Walford Davies).
(Sung with the congregation kneeling). HYMM
39: (Recessional). “O Jesus, I Have Promised.”
______________________________________ HYMN: “Lift up your
hearts”. THE CHAIRMAN OF THE
SCHOOL GOVERNORS, REV. A. J. COSTIN, M.A. HEADMASTER’S REPORT
ADDRESS: MISS V.L. HILL, Headmistress,
PRESENTATION OF PRIZES
BY MISS HILL. VOTE OF THANKS. NATIONAL ANTHEM |
|
PRIZES
LIST |
|
|||||
|
------------- |
|
|||||
FORM PRIZE |
PROGRESS PRIZE |
|
FORM PRIZE |
PROGRESS PRIZE |
|||
Form R2 |
Colin
Coleman |
Christine
Ilsley |
Form
3B |
Gillian
Bolton |
Raymond
Reed |
||
“
1B |
David
Williams |
Jacqueline
Blackshaw |
“
3T |
Andrew
Hazelden |
David
Benham |
||
“
1AII |
Pauline
Herbert |
David
Wilson |
“
3G |
Maureen
Fowler |
Shirley
Park |
||
“
1AI |
Frank
Rainer |
Sandra
Hughes |
“
4C |
Roger
Anderson |
David
Power |
||
“
R1 |
Madeleine
Hitchman |
Bruce
Shepherd |
“
4B |
Susan
Stuart |
Richard
Johnson |
||
“
2C |
Alastair
Provo |
David
Bowell |
“
4T |
Clifford
Lomas |
Helen
Welch |
||
“
2B |
Anne
Gerrish |
Gillian
Cook |
“
4G |
Malcolm
Robertson |
Colin
Edwards |
||
“
2A |
Douglas
Palmer |
Paul
Fenne |
“
5T |
Glenn
Barclay |
Ralph
Bell |
||
“
3C |
Eileen
Polley |
Roy
Crowther |
“
5G |
Janet
Shepherd |
Janet
Reaper |
||
|
|
For Form 6T Prizes –
see below |
|
||||
SUBJECT
PRIZES |
|
||||
|
Senior English: |
Susan
Platford |
Art: |
Susan
Platford |
|
|
Junior English: |
Douglas
Palmer |
Needlework: |
Pauline
Hill |
|
|
Senior Maths: |
Denise
Loring |
Domestic Science: |
Maria
Chiverton |
|
|
Junior Maths: |
Andrew
Wheeler |
Woodwork: |
Roger
Anderson |
|
|
Science (Girls): |
Maureen
Fowler |
* Metalwork: |
Roger
Souter |
|
|
Science (Boys): |
Brian
Ratcliffe |
P.E. and Games (Girls): |
Jill
Dedman |
|
|
History: |
Rosamund Gee |
P.E. and Games (Boys): |
Andrew
Cookman |
|
|
Geography: |
Wendy
Adlam |
Gardening: |
Barry
Oxley |
|
|
Music: |
Judith
Lunn |
R.I:. |
Josephine
King |
|
|
French (Senior): |
Elizabeth
Thomson |
French (Junior): |
Melinda
Platford |
|
|
Commercial |
Dawn
Middleton & |
Engineering Course 6T: |
||
|
Course 6T: |
Rosemary Baker |
Metalcraft: |
Brian
Ratcliffe |
|
|
|
|
Tech.
Drawing: |
Anthony
Watson |
|
|
|
|
*
Non-Engineering Course |
||
COMMERCIAL
COURSE EXAMINATIONS |
|
Royal Society of Arts
Shorthand, Stage I |
Royal Society of Arts
Typewriting, Stage I |
50 w.p.m.: Shirley Hargreaves |
Janet Anthony, Helen Sheppard (Credit) |
60 w.p.m.: Mary Haden-Morris, Helen
Sheppard |
Royal Society of Arts
Typewriting, Stage II |
Royal Society of Arts
Shorthand, Stage II |
Rosemarie Baker (2nd class) |
80 w.p.m.: Rosemarie Baker, Dawn Middleton |
Pitman’s Typewriting |
|
Mary Haden-Morris,
Barbara Mills |
PITMAN’S
SHORTHAND SPEED EXAMINATION |
50 w.p.m.: Janet Anthony, Maureen Hall
60 w.p.m.: Susan Howbrook
70 w.p.m.: Shirley Hargreaves, Mary Haden-Morris,
Margaret Mayo, Barbara Mills, Helen Sheppard.
100 w.p.m.: Dawn
Middleton
PITMAN’S
SHORTHAND – TYPIST EXAMINATION |
|
90 w.p.m.: Dawn
Middleton |
80 w.p.m. : Rosemarie
Baker |
SCHOOL
CERTIFICATE, R. S. A. |
Ralph Bell |
English
Language (Credit), Maths A. (Credit), Maths B. (Credit), Mechanics (Credit),
and Technical Drawing (Credit) |
||
Glenn Barclay |
English
Language, Maths A. (Credit), Maths B. (Credit), Mechanics (Credit), and
Technical Drawing (Credit) |
||
John Golding |
English
Language, Maths A. (Credit), Maths B. (Credit), Mechanics, and Technical
Drawing (Credit) |
||
John Mskell |
English
Language, Maths A. (Credit), Maths B. (Credit), Mechanics (Credit), and
Technical Drawing (Credit) |
||
David Wyatt |
English
Language, Maths A. (Credit), Maths B. (Credit), Mechanics (Credit), and
Technical Drawing (Credit) |
||
Ian Evans |
English
Language, Maths A. (Credit), Maths B. (Credit), Mechanics (Credit), and
Technical Drawing |
||
Leslie Rowe |
English
Language, Maths A. (Credit), Maths B. (Credit), Mechanics (Credit), and
Technical Drawing |
||
Dawn Middleton |
English
Language (Credit), Shorthand (Credit), Maths A. (Credit), Maths B. (Credit),
and Needlecraft |
||
John French |
English
Language, Maths A. (Credit). Maths B. (Credit), Mechanics and Technical
Drawing. |
||
Louise Newton |
English
Language, Maths A., Needlecraft and Art (Credit) |
||
Derek Holmes |
English
Language, Maths A., Maths B., Mechanics and Technical Drawing |
||
John Hoatson |
Maths
A. (Credit), Maths B. (Credit), Mechanics (Credit) and Technical Drawing
(Credit) |
||
David Wigman |
Maths
A. (Credit), Maths B. (Credit), Mechanics and Technical Drawing (Credit) |
||
Mary Doe |
English
Language, Maths A. (Credit), Maths B. (Credit) and Needlecraft |
||
Timothy Hawke |
Maths
A. (Credit), Maths B. (Credit), Mechanics and Technical Drawing |
||
John Charteris |
English
Language, Mechanics and Technical Drawing |
||
Maureen Hall |
English
Language, Shorthand and Maths B. |
||
Shirley Hargreaves |
English
Language, Typewriting and Needlecraft |
||
Barbara Mills |
English
Language, Shorthand and Maths B. |
||
Helen Sheppard |
Typewriting,
Maths A., Maths B and Needlecraft |
||
Mary Christian |
English
Language (Credit), Maths A. (Credit) and Maths B. (Credit) |
||
Carole Brittain |
English
Language, Maths A. (Credit) and Maths B. (Credit). |
||
Joan Carter |
English
Language, Maths A. (Credit) and Maths B. (Credit) |
||
Denise Greenwood |
English
Language, Maths A. (Credit) and Maths B. (Credit) |
||
Malcolm Hill |
Maths
A., Maths B. (Credit) and Mechanics |
||
Jennifer Stephens |
English
Language, Maths A. and Maths B. (Credit) |
||
Janet Anthony |
English
Language and Needlecraft |
||
Rosmarie Baker |
English
Language and Maths A |
||
Susan Howbrook |
Maths
A. and Needlecraft |
||
Helen Mandeville |
English
Language and Needlecraft |
||
Margaret Mayo |
English
Language and Needlecraft |
||
Mary
Haden-Morris |
English Language and
Shorthand |
Hazel
Deverall |
Needlecraft |
Susan
Neal |
English Language, Maths
A and Maths B |
Susan
Arthur |
English Language |
Janet
Scott |
English Language and
Maths B. |
Jill
Lambert |
English Language |
Lesley
Loring |
Maths A. (Credit) and
Maths B. (Credit). |
Pauline
Hill |
Needlecraft |
Brenda
Witchlow |
Maths A. (Credit) and
Maths B. (Credit) |
Janet
Southon |
English language |
Shirley
Ravenhill |
Maths A. and Maths B.
(Credit) |
Peter
Madaway |
Mechanics |
GENERAL
CERTIFICATE OF EDUCATION |
“A” LEVEL
Brian
Ratcliffe |
Engineering Drawing
(Distinction), Craftwork – Metal |
Raymond
Lacy |
Engineering Drawing,
Craftwork – Metal |
Anthony
Watson |
Engineering Drawing,
Craftwork – Metal |
Richard
Dawson |
Craftwork – Metal |
Michael
Endsesby |
Craftwork – Metal |
Richard
Hale |
Engineering Drawing |
Maurice
Hatcher |
Engineering Drawing |
“O” LEVEL
Stuart
Morgan |
(Mathematics, Physics,
Geometrical Drawing, Craftwork – Metal), Additional Pure Mathematics,
Mechanics, General Science, History, Engineering Workshop Theory and Practice),
English Language |
||
Christine
Murch |
(Human Biology),
English Language, English Literature, Mathematics, Biology, History,
Geography, Religious Knowledge and Dress |
||
|
(English Language,
Mathematics, Mechanics, Geometrical Drawing, Craftwork – Metal), Additional Pure
Maths, Physics, Engineering Workshop Theory and Practice and History. |
||
Richard
Hale |
(Mathematics,
Mechanics, Geometrical Drawing, Craftwork – Metal), English Language,
Additional Pure Maths, Physics, History, and Engineering Workshop Theory and
Practice. |
||
John
Owen |
(English Language,
Mathematics, Mechanics, History, Geometrical Drawing, Craftwork – Metal),
Additional Pure Maths, Physics, Engineering Workshop Theory and Practice. |
||
Brian
Ratcliffe |
(Mathematics,
Mechanics, History, Art, Geometrical Drawing, Craftwork – Metal). Additional
Pure Maths, Physics, Engineering Workshop Theory and Practice. |
||
Richard
Dawson |
(Mathematics,
Mechanics, Craftwork – Metal), English Language, Additional Pure Maths, Physics,
History, Engineering Workshop Theory and Practice and Geometrical Drawing |
||
Josephine
King |
English Language,
English Literature, Mathematics, Biology, History, Religious Knowledge, Art,
Dress |
||
Janet
Shepherd |
(English Language,
Human Biology), English Literature, Mathematics, Biology, History, Geography
and Art |
||
Valerie
Simes |
(English Language,
Human Biology), English Literature, Mathematics, Biology, History, Art, Dress |
||
Denise
Loring |
(Needlework, mechanics,
Mathematics), English Language, Additional Pure Maths, Physics, Geometrical Drawing,
Craftwork - Metal |
||
Maurice
Hatcher |
(English Language,
Mathematics, Mechanics, Geometrical Drawing, Craftwork – Metal), Physics,
History, Engineering Workshop Theory and Practice |
||
David
Bovingtton |
English language,
English Literature, Mathematics, History, Geography, Geometrical
Drawing, Craftwork – Metal |
||
Janet
Reaper |
English Language,
English Literature, Mathematics, Biology, History, Art, Dress |
||
Alison
Greer |
(Human Biology),
English Language, English Literature, Biology, History, Religious Knowledge,
Art |
||
Michael
Endersby |
(Mathematics,
Mechanics, History, Geometrical Drawing, Craftwork – Metal), Physics,
Engineering Workshop Theory and Practice |
||
Laureen
Bently |
English Language,
English Literature, Mathematics, History, Art, Dress |
||
Jean
Broughton |
(Human Biology), English
Language, English Literature, Mathematics, Biology, History |
||
Lousie
Newton |
(Human Biology,
History, Art), English Language, English Literature, Biology. |
||
Christopher
Twitchen |
English Language, Mathematics,
History, Geography, Geometrical Drawing, Craftwork – Metal |
||
Glen
Barclay |
English Language, Mathematics,
Mechanics, History, Geometrical Drawing, Craftwork – Metal |
||
Richard
Mills |
(Mathematics,
Mechanics, History, Geometrical Drawing, Craftwork – Metal), English
Language. |
||
David
Hawkesworth |
(Mathematics, English
Language, Physics, History, Geography), Additional Pure Maths. |
||
John
Thatcher |
(Mathematics,
Geometrical Drawing, Craftwork – Metal, English Literature, Engineering
Workshop Theory and Practice), English Language |
||
Robert
Hunt |
(English Language), Mathematics,
Mechanics, History, Geometrical Drawing, Craftwork – Metal |
||
Ralph
Bell |
English Language, Mathematics,
Mechanics, Geometrical Drawing, Craftwork – Metal. |
||
Charles
Foster |
Mathematics, History, Geography,
Geometrical Drawing, Craftwork – Metal. |
||
Leslie
Rowe |
English Language, Mathematics,
Mechanics, Geometrical Drawing, Craftwork – Metal |
||
Susan
Platford |
(English Language),
English Literature, Biology, History, Art |
||
Raymond
Lacy |
(Geometrical Drawing,
Craftwork – Metal), Mathematics, History, Engineering Workshop Theory and
Practice |
||
Mary
Christian |
English Language,
History, Art, Dress |
||
Barbara
Mills |
(English Language,
History, Art), English Literature |
||
Janet
Southon |
(History), English
Language, English Literature, Art |
||
John
Dignan |
English Language, Mathematics,
History, Geography |
||
John
Hoatson |
Mathematics, Mechanics,
Geometrical Drawing, Craftwork – Metal |
||
Brian
Ide |
English Language, Mathematics,
History, Geometrical Drawing |
||
John
Maskell |
Mathematics, Mechanics,
Geometrical Drawing, Craftwork – Metal |
||
David
Wyatt |
Mathematics, Mechanics,
Geometrical Drawing, Craftwork – Metal |
||
Rosemarie
Baker |
English Language,
History, Art |
||
Carole
Brittain |
English Language,
History, Art |
||
Maureen
Hall |
English Language,
History, Art |
||
Susan
Neal |
English Language,
History, Dress |
||
Jennifer
Stephens |
English Language,
History, Art |
||
Doreen
Wing |
English Literature,
Biology, History |
||
Helen
Mandeville |
(English Language),
History, Art. |
||
Dawn
Middleton |
(History), English
Language, English Literature |
||
Ian
Evans |
English Language, Mathematics,
Geometrical Drawing |
||
Ivor
Galen |
English Language, Mathematics,
Geometrical Drawing |
||
Alan
Jeffrey |
English Language,
Mathematics, History |
||
Stewart
Lindsay |
Mathematics, Geometrical
Drawing, Craftwork – Metal |
||
Ian
McNaughton |
Mathematics, History, Geography |
||
Barry
Monk |
Mathematics, Mechanics,
Geometrical Drawing |
||
Robert
Phillips |
Mathematics,
Geometrical Drawing, Craftwork – Metal |
||
Michael
Wylam |
Mathematics,
Geometrical Drawing, Craftwork – Metal |
||
Peter
Hadaway |
(Mathematics, Craftwork
– Metal), Geometrical Drawing |
||
David
Knight |
(English Language,
History), Mathematics |
||
Alan
Lonslow |
Mathematics, History,
Geometrical Drawing |
||
Janet
Anthony |
History, Art |
||
Susan
Howbrook |
History, Art |
||
Shirley
Ravenhill |
History, Art |
||
Brenda
Witchlow |
History, Art |
||
John
Charteris |
English Language,
Craftwork – Metal |
|
|
Malcolm
Hill |
Mathematics, Mechanics |
|
|
David
Wigman |
Mathematics,
Geometrical Drawing |
|
|
Brian
Blatchford |
Mathematics, Craftwork
– Metal |
Susan
Arthur |
English Language |
John
Golding |
Mathematics,
Geometrical Drawing |
Jill
Lambert |
English Language |
Norman
Mills |
English Literature,
Mathematics |
Mary
Haden-Morris |
History |
Joan
Carter |
English Language,
Biology |
Shirley
Hargreaves |
History |
Pauline
Hill |
History, Art |
Timothy
Hawke |
Mathematics |
Lesley
Loring |
History, Art |
John
French |
Mathematics |
Helen
Sheppard |
History, Art |
Wynford
Hughes |
Mathematics |
Hazel
Deverall |
History |
Roger
McDermott |
Mathematics |
DUKE
OF |
(1) BRONZE MEDALS: |
David Crowther, Roy
Crowther, David Poole, Robin Warner |
(2) SILVER MEDALS: |
Richard Griffiths,
Jeffrey Hollingdale, Arthur Kaye |
Best Performance in School
Certificate: |
|
Ralph
Bell |
|
House Competition: |
Stollery
House |
|
Best Performance in
G.C.E.: |
} |
Christine
Murch |
|
Netball Trophy: |
|
|
|
Josephine
King |
|
Football Trophy: |
|
||
Chess Tournament: |
|
|
|
“L.T. Short” Chess
Trophy: |
|
|
Boys: Christopher Twitchen |
|
|
|
Headmaster’s Prize |
To
be announced |
|
Girls : Janet Shepherd |
|
|
|
|
|
|
INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENTS |
|
|||||
Summer,
1962: |
Gerrard
McCulley played regularly for the Surrey County Cricket Team |
April,
1962 |
Bruce
Griffiths won the National Schoolboys’
Boxing Championships at 8 stones |
|
John
Dignan presented to H.M. The Queen to become a Queen’s Scout |
|
Anthony
Cookman become the county 100 yards Champion |
|
Anthony
Cookman won the All-England 100 yards race at |
ACHIEVEMENTS IN GAMES
AND SPORTS |
February,
1962: |
Winners
Woking District Schools Cross-Country Shield |
March
1962: |
Winners
Woking District Schools Netball “B” Cup |
March,
1962 |
Winners
Woking District Schools Senior Football Cup |
July,
1962 |
Winners
Woking District Schools Senior Boys’ Swimming Cup |
July,
1962: |
Winners
Woking District Schools Girls’ Under 15 Athletics Cup |
July,
1962: |
Winners
Woking District Schools Boys’ Under 15 Athletics Cup |
July
1962: |
Runners-up
Woking District Schools Boys’ 15-17 Athletics Cup |